Walker falls 50ft Aira Force
Incident Type: Rescue
08/09/2021
Aira Force
Grid reference: NY 39900 20600
On Wednesday morning 08/09/21 the team were called out by the North West Ambulance Service regards a walker who had fallen 50 foot into the water. A Great North Air Ambulance and land ambulance had also been requested and the team met up with their medics at the scene. A female walker had fallen off a 50 ft cliff and landed feet first into the shallow water below. The casualty had sustained serious lower leg injuries and was in a lot of pain. The casualty was treated at the scene by the medics and she was then transferred to a stretcher and the Patterdale team evacuated her to the helimed which had landed nearby Aira Force into a field. She was then flown to the Newcastle RVI.
We would like to thank the GNAAS and NWAS crews for some great team work which resulted in a very quick and efficient rescue The rescue involved 14 team members and lasted around 2 hours