Lost Walker Dovedale
Incident Type: Ambulance Assist
07/09/2021
Dovedale
Grid reference: NY 37571 11158
The team were notified on Tuesday 07/09/21 at around 23:30 regards a lost female in Dovedale. The lone female had been in touch on her mobile with a friend when she got lost in the dark trying to locate the Priest Hole for an overnight bivvie. The friend had managed to talk her back towards the main path and her intention was to return to her car and give up on the overnight camp plan. The friend raised the alarm when he could not get in touch with her after a couple of hrs had passed.
The team leader located the females vehicle parked up in the valley. Two team members then walked up and located the female just above Hartsop Hall. She had managed to navigate most of the way down using the torch on her phone. She was very glad to see the team and get an escort down the mountain back to her car.