Heat Exhaustion Gowbarrow
Incident Type: Rescue
07/09/2021
Gowbarrow Fell
Grid reference: NY 40724 20563
At about 17:00 on Tuesday 7th September Patterdale Mountain Rescue Team were tasked by Cumbria Police to assist a 73 year old woman who had developed heat exhaustion while out walking with her family on Gowbarrow Fell above Ullswater.  She had collapsed and was unable to continue. Team members responded to the callout, taking 3 team vehicles to Aira Force car park before ascending on foot to the woman’s location.  She was assessed by Team doctors who set up an intravenous drip to treat her dehydration and lower her temperature.  Following treatment, she was transported by stretched back to the car park and a waiting ambulance. The rescue took 2 hours and involved 19 unpaid, volunteer team members.