Sheep Rescue Greenside Beck
Incident Type: Other
29/08/2021
Greenside beck
Grid reference: NY 36319 17331
The Team were made aware of a sheep stuck in the ravine in Greenside beck by the farmer and requested our assistance to get it out safely. A Deputy team leader who lives locally went and assessed the location and decided it required a full rope rescue to get to the sheep. 15 team members who were attending the Sunday practice then went and carried out a technical rope rescue to the sheep. It was successfully caught and helped back out onto the safety of the fell from where it had scrambled down into the precarious position it was located. The sheep was grateful for the assistance and rushed off to eat grass not even hanging around for any photo opportunities!! This  was a good practice session for the team, we are always happy to assist the local farmers with such situations as a thank you for using their land for practices and driving tracks and farm land to get to rescues.