Ankle Injury Aira Force
Incident Type: Rescue
28/08/2021
Aira Force
Grid reference: NY 40077 20819
On Saturday 28th August 2021 at 14.21 hrs the team were called by Cumbria Police to a report of a 32 year old female who had fallen in Aira Force whilst walking around the waterfalls. The report given was she had heard a loud snap when falling. The team responded, located the casualty, and the Team Doctor assessed the injury. She had sustained a suspected fractured ankle and was in considerable pain therefore she was given pain relief and packaged in a leg splint and stretchered from the scene to a Team Land Rover and then transferred to an ambulance. She was then conveyed to hospital for further treatment.  16 team members attended the rescue which took around 3 hours to complete.