Ankle injury near Ruthwaite Lodge
Incident Type: Rescue
19/08/2021
200m South of Ruthwaite Lodge, Grisedale
Grid reference: NY 35510 13430
At about 15:45 on Thursday 19th August a 43 year old woman injured her ankle while walking in the Grisedale valley with her family. With no phone signal, the husband and son walked down to Cruck Barn holiday cottage to raise the alarm, before returning to the casualty site. Patterdale Mountain rescue team were called at 17:52 and 16 Team members responded, making their way up to the family, a few hundred metres south of Ruthwaite Lodge. After assessing and splinting the woman's left ankle, and administering analgesia, the team stretched her down to a waiting landrover ambulance. A further examination was conducted back at the Team's Rescue Centre and it was agreed that she would make here own way to hospital for an Xray.
The rescue involved 16 unpaid volunteer members and took about 3 hours. This was the fifth incident involving the Team in 3 days.