Lost on Hart Crag
Incident Type: Search
19/08/2021
Hart Crag
Grid reference: NY 37280 11390
Patterdale Mountain Rescue Team were called at 16:08 on Thursday 19/08/2021 to assist a husband and wife who had been walking the Fairfield Horseshoe when they became disorientated in cloud and started to descend NE from Hart Crag towards Hartsop Above How. The Team used the GPs on the couple's phone to identify their position and provided directions back onto their intended route. Their progress was then monitored until they returned to the valley.
The incident took one team member about two hours.