Lost on Helvellyn
Incident Type: Search
18/08/2021
Lower Man, Helvellyn
Grid reference: NY 34196 18444
At 16:03 on Wednesday 18/08/2021 the Team were alerted by the police to a family party of 3 who had become lost while trying to descend from the summit of Helvellyn in cloud. The Team contacted the party and identified their located via the GPS on the son's smart phone. Directions were provided and the family's location was monitored as they descended to the valley and made their way back to their car.
The incident lasted two and a half hours and involved 3 team members.