Panick attack
Incident Type: First Aid
17/08/2021
Brotherswater Inn
Grid reference: NY 40336 11780
On Tuesday 17/03/21 at 1900hrs the team had just finished a call out on Scandale pass and were returning to their base, when they were flagged down by a member of the public. A female in a group of tourists was suffering from a suspected panick attack and was struggling to breath. The female was given initial first aid and the team doctor arrived on scene a short while later. The patient's breathing was stabilised and there were no serious health issues identified. Once the patient was feeling a lot better she went on her way with her friend to try and find a camping spot for the night.