Knee injury Scandale Pass
Incident Type: Rescue
17/08/2021
Scandale Pass
Grid reference: NY 38800 09500
The team were called out on Tuesday 17/08/21 at around 1600. The report was of a young casualty who was doing his DoE with his school. The casualty had sustained a knee injury was unable to continue. The casualty was located at the top of Scandale Pass. His knee was stabilised using a vacuum splint. He was then evacuated to the road on a strecher and taken back to his accommodation in Patterdale. 15 team members attended and the rescue lasted 3hrs.