Male fainted Aira Force
Incident Type: Rescue
10/08/2021
Aira Force
Grid reference: NY 40510 20490
On Tuesday 10/08/21 at around 1500hrs the team were called out regards a 60 year old male who had fainted on a footpath at Gowbarrow near Aira Force. The male had been walking the Ullswater way and was nearing the end, when he had a fainting episode. 11 team members responded and the casualty was treated at the scene by the team doctor and paramedic. The male was then stretchered to the Aira Force car park and his family then took him to hospital for a check-up. The rescue lasted 2 hours.