Sheep rescued from Thornhow Crag
Incident Type: Animal Rescue
13/08/2021
Thornhow Crag, Grisedale
Grid reference: NY 38180 15410
Patterdale Mountain Rescue Team were contacted at about 15:00 today be a local farmer who reported that one of his sheep was stuck behind a tree on Thornhow Crag, a local climbing area mainly used by local activity centres. Two team members, who happened to be at the Team's Base at the time, went to assist. They lowered the farmer to the sheep and then hoisted the pair of them back to the top of the crag.
The incident involved two team members and lasted about about two hours.