Lady with cramp, Helvellyn
Incident Type: Rescue
07/08/2021
Brown Cove Crags, Helvellyn
Grid reference: NY 32877 15946
Patterdale Mountain Rescue Team were called by Cumbria Police on Saturday 7th August to assist a lady who was suffering with cramp and was unable to proceed as planned. During the investigation her location was confirmed to be close to Brown Cove Crags on the western side of Helvellyn and within the area of Keswick Mountain Rescue Team. The incident was transferred to Keswick Team for conclusion.