Male fitting - Aira Force
Incident Type: Rescue
06/08/2021
Aira Force
Grid reference: NY 39900 20600
On Friday 06/08/21 at around 13:30hrs the team were called out by the Northwest Ambulance Service to assist with a male who had been fitting. The male had been walking up Aira Force with his partner when he suffered a suspected epileptic fit. A NWAS fast response paramedic and a Patterdale Team member arrived first on the scene and commenced with first aid. Once the casualty was stabilised he was transferred to a stretcher and evacuated to a team Land Rover. The casualty was then driven to the main road where a NWAS ambulance took him to hospital. The rescue lasted for 2 hours and involved 13 team members