Walker slips on Striding Edge
Incident Type: Rescue
03/08/2021
Striding Edge
Grid reference: NY 34840 14920
On Tuesday 03/08/21at 13.27hrs the team were called out by Cumbria Police regarding a walker who had slipped on Striding Edge. The casualty was a 80 year old walker who had been traversing the edge with her family when she tripped and landed on her wrist. The Deputy leader made contact with the lady and her family and established that apart from the wrist injury and some grazes on her leg she was fit and well, a plan was formed to send the team to meet up with the group asses her injuries and either walk or stretcher her off the hill. Once the team met up with the casualty at the end of Striding Edge she was treated for a suspected broken wrist, splinted and given pain relief. The lady was happy to walk down the path into Grisedale alongside the team to a waiting team Land Rover where she was conveyed to the families car for forward journey to hospital with her family as they were on holiday in the area. 11 team members attended the rescue which took 4.5 hours.......