Ullswater, lakeshore footpath - lady tripped and sustained injuries
Incident Type: Rescue
01/08/2021
Ullswater, lakeshore footpath
Grid reference: NY 43000 20100
At 16:00hrs on Sunday 1st August, Patterdale MRT were called by North West Ambulance Service to reports of a lady who had tripped while walking on the lakeshore path between Glenridding and Howtown.
Due to the location of the incident the inflatable rescue boat was launched and made its way to scene while team members assembled at Sandwick before making their way on foot to scene.
Once on scene, the lady was treated for her injuries before being transported by the rescue boat back to Sandwick and into a waiting ambulance where she was transferred to hospital for further treatment.
The callout lasted 2hrs and 11 volunteer members