Barton Fell - Reports of flashing lights
Incident Type: Search
31/07/2021
Barton Fell, above Ullswater
Grid reference: NY 46500 21000
At 22:00hrs Saturday night, Patterdale MRT were alerted by Cumbria Police to reports of flashing lights high on Barton Fell. The team made contact with the informants and concluded the lights may have been wild campers or mountain bikers descending off the fell.
The team were relieved to be stood down after 30mins.