Aira Force - ankle injury
Incident Type: Rescue
30/07/2021
Aira Force
Grid reference: NY 40030 20660
The team were called out on Friday 30/07/2021 at around 1400hrs regards a female with an ankle injury at Aira Force. 11 team members turned out and quickly located the female who had slipped and suffered a suspected broken ankle. The casualty was treated on scene by the team doctor and paramedic. After the ankle had been stabilised, the casualty was evacuated to the Park Brow car park. The casualty then made her own way to hospital for treatment. The rescue lasted 2.5 hrs.