Heart Attack Hart Crag
Incident Type: Rescue
28/07/2021
Near Hart Crag
Grid reference: NY 36723 11326
On Wednesday 28th July 2021 at 12.58hrs the team were called to a 51 year old male who had collapsed near Hart Crag, Hartsop. The male had been walking with his wife and two friends when he suddenly collapsed, friends and other walkers who were passing quickly commenced CPR on the gentleman. Due to the remote location and the nature of the incident the Duty Leader requested an Air Ambulance Helimed and also a Coastguard Rescue Helicopter to assist. The Great North Air Ambulance flew to the scene and due to weather conditions landed a short distance form the casualty. Unfortunately the male was pronounced deceased by helimed medics a short time after their arrival. The male had suffered a suspected heart attack.
Team members travelled to the scene on foot and assisted the helimed crew in the evacuation of the male to the air ambulance where he was transferred to Patterdale base, along with his wife. The coastguard helicopter at this point had been re-directed to another incident in the Snowdon area.
Once again the team would like to thank the Great North Air Ambulance for their swift response and valuable assistance for this rescue, and also the Coastguard for their initial response.