Leg Injury at Aira Force
Incident Type: Rescue
25/07/2021
Aira Force
Grid reference: NY 40027 20775
The Team were alerted by Northwest Ambulance Service to a report of a man in his forties who had fallen at Aira Force and injured his upper leg. Twenty team members who were concluding a training session in Glenridding at the time, made there way to Aira Force with three Team vehicles. The man was located several hundred meters above the main falls on the Gowbarrow side of the beck. He was assessed by a team paramedic and doctor and provided with opiate analgesia before his upper leg was splinted. After loading him onto a stretcher the Team carried him to the lower Park Brow National Trust car park and a waiting ambulance.
The rescue took approximately an hour and a half.