Sheep Rescue - Cat Crag
Incident Type: Animal Rescue
24/07/2021
Cat Crag - Angle Tarn
Grid reference: NY 41616 14219
The team were contacted by a local farmer to request assistance with some sheep who were crag fast on a ledge on Cat Crag by Angle Tarn. There were 8 sheep who had managed to get into the ledge and had been there at least a week in the hot weather without access to water. 3 team members went up the fell with climbing gear and managed to get all 8 sheep down safely. All 8 sheep would like to thank the team for freeing them from their tricky situation.