Person in the water Inn on the Lake
Incident Type: Rescue
23/07/2021
Inn on the Lake
Grid reference: NY 38841 17177
At around 22:30 on Friday 23/07/21, Police requested assistance from the team as they were dealing with a male with a head injury who had entered Ullswater near the Inn on the Lake in Glenridding. The deputy team leader was on scene quickly and at that point a boat on the lakes had managed to rescue the male to bring him back to shore. The police stood the team down once the male was safely back on dry land.