Female stuck on ledge
Incident Type: Rescue
21/07/2021
Yew Crag, Gowbarrow
Grid reference: NY 41500 20560
  1. At 14.42hrs on Wednesday 21st July the team were requested by Cumbria Police to assist a female in her early sixties who had been walking on Gowbarrow above Ullswater and had got into difficulty trying to locate the way down to the main road. On speaking to the female she was not injured but very scared and stated she could not move . A limited call out was initiated and four team members climbed up to the female where she was put on a rope belay system and helped back off the ledge to safety and walked off the fell back to Aira Force. She was extremely grateful for the team’s assistance and explained she had tried to find the way down and realised she could not go down or up at the location she had ended up at.