Male in water at Brothers Water
Incident Type: Search
20/07/2021
Brothers Water , Hartsop
Grid reference: NY 40074 12617
At 18.53 hrs on Tuesday 20th July, Patterdale Mountain Rescue Team were called by North West Ambulance Service to reports of a male in his thirties who had gone into Brothers Water and disappeared from the view of his friends who were on the lake shore. A Deputy Leader and two team members were at base ready for a training evening, mobilised within minutes to the scene, along with Patterdale Fire Service. At scene, a detailed search was immediately undertaken along the lakeshore, as further team members arrived the teams’ two inflatable rescue boats were launched onto the water to assist with the search.  As daylight faded the search was handed over to a specialist police dive team. The team would like to remind open water swimmers to take extreme care while swimming in the lakes and rivers  in the current warm conditions. A total of 25 team members attended the search for a duration of around 3.5 hours .