Heart Attack Hart Crag
Incident Type: Rescue
17/07/2021
Hart Crag
Grid reference: NY 36995 11000
The team were called out by Cumbria Police at around 1330hrs Saturday 17/07/21 . The report was regards a collapsed walker on Hart Crag. The 56 year old male had been walking with his family when he suddenly collapsed. The family and other passers-by quickly commenced CPR. Due to the remote location and seriousness of the report the team requested an Air Ambulance and Coastguard helicopter. A helimed from the Great North Air Ambulance was quickly on scene managing to land very near to the patient. Sadly the casualty was pronounced dead a short while later after having suffered a suspected heart attack. The body was flown down into the valley by the helimed and transferred to the Patterdale base. The family were evacuated off the mountain to the team's base by the coastguard. The rescue lasted 5 hrs and was attended by 13 team members. The team would like to thank the Great North Air Ambulance and Coastguard for their rapid response and assistance