Gowbarrow Fell missing person
Incident Type: Search
15/07/2021
Gowbarrow Fell
Grid reference: NY 39299 21656
At around 1600 hrs Cumbria Police requested assistance from the Patterdale team regards a concern for welfare for a female who had not returned to an agreed location after a walk. The missing person had been on a walk on Gowbarrow Fell with her husband and decided to turn back after feeling tired, with the intention of going back to Dockray where the car was parked. Her husband continued on the planned walk and raised the alarm 4 hours later when he could not locate his wife back where the car was parked. The team leader travelled to Dockray and on route there stopped at the Aira Force car park and by chance located the missing person who had been looking for her husband. The couple were reunited back at Dockray.