Ankle injury Beda Fell Knott
Incident Type: Rescue
11/07/2021
Beda Fell Knott Martindale
Grid reference: NY 42427 16165
The Team were called by Cumbria Police at 12.37hrs Sunday 11th July to a female in her early sixties who had slipped whilst descending from Beda Fell Knott down to Dale Head Farm in Martindale. Due to no mobile phone coverage the ladies companions had raised the alarm by walking down to the farm . Three vehicles were despatched and travelled to the head of Martindale where they proceeded on foot to the casualty site. After treatment at scene the casualty was put in a leg splint and conveyed off the fell in a stretcher to a team Land Rover. The group were driven back to Patterdale Mountain Rescue Base where they then made their own way to hospital for further treatment. The rescue lasted a total of 3 hours involving 17 team members.