Cragfast above Deepdale Hall
Incident Type: Rescue
05/07/2021
Fell side above Deepdale Hall to the North of Aiken Crag
Grid reference: NY 39200 14174
The Team were called at about 18:45 on Monday 5th July to assist a couple from Harrow in Middlesex who had become stuck descending the fell above Deepdale Hall. Team members ascended to their location and walked the pair off the fell before returning them to their car. The rescue took 2 hours and involved 17 team members.