Lost Coast to Coast walker
Incident Type: Rescue
25/06/2021
The Knott
Grid reference: NY 43567 12857
The team were called by Cumbria Police at around 1600hrs. A lone walker who was doing the coast to coast route got himself lost in the low cloud. Due to the wet weather he was cold and got disorientated. The team leader talked the male down over the phone, towards Hayeswater reservoir. A team Land Rover then collected the cold and very wet walker at the reservoir outflow. The gentleman was dropped off at a local B&B to get dry with a view of continuing his journey in the morning. This incident illustrates the importance of equipping yourself with top quality waterproof gear. Even in the summer you can get very cold very quickly in the mountains, when you get soaked through. The rescue involved 5 team members and lasted for about 90 mins.