Woman with head and wrist injury
Incident Type: Rescue
21/06/2021
St Sunday Crag
Grid reference: NY 36800 13400
Patterdale Mountain Rescue Team were alerted shortly after 14:00 on 21/06/2021 to respond to a 60 year old woman who had tripped whilst walking close to the summit of St Sunday Crag.  She had suffered a laceration to her forehead and a suspected fracture of her left wrist.  The party with the woman improvised a sling and gave her paracetamol and ibuprofen before starting the decent towards Patterdale.  Four team members in two Team vehicles drove up the Grisedale valley and then walked up to meet the casualty and her party.  After a brief assessment they returned to the vehicles and brought the woman down to the Team's Rescue Centre.  She was later driven to Cumbria Infirmary Carlise by her husband. The rescue lasted 3 hours and involved 6 team members.