Broken ankle Aira Force
Incident Type: Rescue
12/06/2021
Aira Force
Grid reference: NY 39900 20500
The team were called out by Cumbria Police at around 1600hrs regards a report of a lady at the Aira Force falls, who has suffered a suspected broken ankle. The team located the casualty half way up the path by the side of the waterfalls. The casualty had slipped and gone over their ankle and was in a lot of pain. The casualty was treated by the team Doctor who had to administer strong pain relief to allow the casualty to be evacuated more comfortably. The casualty was transported to a team Landrover and then to an ambulance at the main Aira Force carpark for onward travel to hospital. The team would like to thank the RAF Mountain Rescue who were training in the area and kindly offered to assist with the evacuation. 12 team members from Patterdale MRT and 6 from the RAF MRT team attended and the rescue lasted 3 hours.