Women with Lower Leg Injury
Incident Type: Rescue
05/06/2021
Between Grisedale Tarn and Deepdale Hause
Grid reference: NY 35900 12600
Patterdale Mountain Rescue Team were called by Cumbria Police at 15:01 on Saturday 5th June to assist a woman who had fallen and cut her lower leg whilst walking between Grisedale Tarn and Deepdale Hause. The report mentioned the use of a tourniquet which the Team were unable to confirm with the casualty's party due to the loss of the phone signal. For this reason, the Great North Air Ambulance was requested to assist. While Team members ascended towards the casualty's location on foot the Air Ambulance landed on the ridge above the casualty and the crew were able to descend the short distance to the casualty site. The wound was dressed, before the woman was flown down to valley for transfer to a land ambulance and onward transportation to hospital.
The incident lasted 2 hours and involved 13 team members.