17 year old with twisted ankle
Incident Type: Rescue
03/06/2021
Lower Man, Helvellyn
Grid reference: NY 33800 15600
At 13:43 on Thursday 03/06/2021 Cumbria Police contacted both Keswick and Patterdale MR Teams to assist a 17 year old girl who had twisted her ankle on Lower Man, Helvellyn. After a brief investigation and discussion with the leadership of Keswick MRT it was agreed that they would respond to the incident and Patterdale MRT were stood down.