Ankle Injury Scandale Pass
Incident Type: Rescue
27/05/2021
Scandale Pass
Grid reference: NY 38990 09640
The team were called out at around 1530hrs to report of a young person who has sustained an ankle injury on the descent down Scandale Pass. The casualty was part of a Duke of Edinburgh group who were heading toward Glenridding to camp overnight. The group were very well equipped and had rigged up a tent and kept the casualty warm whilst awaiting the team. The casualty was treated and the lower leg was stabilised before being stretchered down the hill. The DofE group were on their penultimate day of their excursion and all in great spirits despite the mishap. The rescue lasted 4 hours and was attended by 13 team members.