Lady lost on Helvellyn
Incident Type: Rescue
23/05/2021
Striding Edge, Helvellyn
Grid reference: NY 34410 14970
At 08:52hrs on Sunday 23rd May, Patterdale MRT were alerted by Cumbria Police to a lady who had become disorientated while ascending Helvellyn via Striding Edge. The lady managed to re-orientate herself when the cloud cleared and was able to continue with her planned route. The team continued to monitor her progress until she confirmed she was safely off the mountain. The callout lasted 2hrs 45min and involved 2 team members.