Ankle Injury Gowbarrow Fell
Incident Type: Rescue
22/05/2021
Gowbarrow Fell
Grid reference: NY 40140 21676
At 12.26hrs Saturday 22nd May 2021 the team were alerted by Cumbria Constabulary to a female in her mid fifties who had slipped on wet ground whilst walking on Gowbarrow Fell near Dockray. The team responded to the incident in 3 land rovers , the casualty was assessed by the team doctor and treated at the scene for a possible fracture to her right ankle , she was put in a leg splint and evacuated off the fell by stretcher to a team vehicle where she was conveyed to the main road and was then taken to hospital for treatment . The rescue took 2.5 hours a total of 14 members attended the incident.