Ankle Injury above Hartsop Pump House
Incident Type: Rescue
05/05/2021
Hartsop above the Pump House
Grid reference: NY 41966 13404
The at 16:35 today the Team were alerted to a 65 year old woman from the NE who had sprained her ankle whilst descending from Brock Crags to Hayeswater with her husband. 14 team members responded and proceeded to the pump house track above Hartsop in 3 Team vehicles. Having ascended to the casualties location a team doctor assessed the injury before the woman was package in a stretcher and sledged down the fell side using a rope safety system. The party were reunited back at the teams rescue Base in Patterdale and returned to the NE to seek further medical care.