Panic Attack Striding Edge
Incident Type: Rescue
02/05/2021
Striding Edge
Grid reference: NY 34560 14970
The Team was contacted by Cumbria Police at 14.13hrs Sunday 02/05/2021 requesting assistance to a man in his forties who was near the Bad Step on Striding Edge. He had suffered a panic attack after negotiating the ridge and was unable to go any further. The Team Duty Leader contacted the man and his partner by phone and provided reassurance and suitable advice. The couple were eventually able to continue and ascended onto Helvellyn summit. They remained in contact and were monitored whilst they descended onto Lower Man then down to Greenside and Glenridding. The incident involved 1 team member and lasted 5 hours.