Leg injury on Gowbarrow fell
Incident Type: Rescue
26/04/2021
Gowbarrow
Grid reference: NY 41530 21821
The team were called out to an incident where a female had fallen over and sustained a deep laceration to her leg. The casualty was walking part of the Ullswater Way and was on Gowbarrow Fell when she slipped and sustained the injury. Two Land Rovers mobilised and located the casualty and treated her at the scene. Due to the nature of the call out the North West air ambulance attended the scene and managed to land nearby. The casualty was then transferred by stretcher to the waiting air ambulance and then transported to hospital. The rescue lasted for 3 hrs and was attended by 10 team member and a North West Air Ambulance.