Chest injury on Swirral Edge
Incident Type: Rescue
24/04/2021
Swirral Edge
Grid reference: NY 34205 15382
Patterdale Mountain Rescue Team were tasked by Cumbria Police after one of their own Team members came across a 66 year old gentleman from the North East, who had fallen on Swirral Edge and suffered a chest injury. He was having difficulty breathing and had bruising to over his ribs. 17 members of the Team responded and 3 team vehicles were dispatched from the Team Base. Due to the nature of the injuries a request was made to the Great North Air Ambulance for assistance. As Team members were ascending to Swirral Edge the Air Ambulance helicopter managed to land at Red Tarn outlet and was able to transport the casualty to Cumberland Infirmary Carlisle.
The incident lasted approximately 2 hours.