Knee Injury on Hallin Fell
Incident Type: Rescue
20/04/2021
Hallin Fell
Grid reference: NY 43300 19810
At about 10:50am on Tuesday 20th April 2021 the Team were called by Cumbria Police to assist a 39 year old woman from London who had injured her right knee whilst out walking with her husband and young family on Hallin Fell.
The Team rendezvoused in Pooley Bridge and 13 team members with two Team vehicles proceeded to St Peter's Church at the hause beneath Hallin Fell. Having located the woman close to the summit of the hill and assessed the injury to her knee, the Team stretchered her back to the family's car and she was driven to Penrith Minor Injuries Unit by her husband.
The rescue lasted approximately 3 hours and involved a total of 16 Team members.