Ankle Injury on Striding Edge
Incident Type: Rescue
17/04/2021
Striding Edge
Grid reference: NY 34822 14947
Patterdale Mountain Rescue Team were contacted by Cumbria Police at 14:00 on Saturday 17/04/2021 to go to the aid of a 60 year old man from the North East who had slipped whilst traversing Striding Edge, injuring his ankle. 16 team members responded and made there way up to the scene in warm sunny conditions. Due to the remoteness of the location, a decision was made to request assistance from the Coastguard and a rescue helicopter was scrambled from Prestwick. The casualty was assessed by a Team First Aider and his ankle was splinted. He was then winched from Striding Edge by the aircraft and flown to Cumberland Infirmary in Carlisle where a fracture to his right ankle was confirmed. The rescue took approximately four hours.