Unconscious male - Gt Mell Fell
Incident Type: Rescue
21/03/2021
Great Mell Fell
Grid reference: NY 39684 25287
At lunch time on Sunday 21st of March the team were tasked to a gentleman from the Penrith area who had collapsed whilst out walking with his family. As the team began to assemble at the base of Mell Fell one of the advanced party located the man, along with his family, descending the fell. After being treated by two of the teams doctors the gentleman was transferred to an Ambulance for transport up to CIC.
The incident lasted 2 hours and involved 14 team members.