Upturned kayak
Incident Type: Other
26/02/2021
Ullswater - Gowbarrow
Grid reference: NY 42768 20466
At 12:37 on Friday 26 February 2021 Patterdale Mountain Rescue Team were called by Cumbria Police to investigate a report of an upturned kayak on Ullswater. A member of the public had spotted the partially submerged vessel whilst out walking on Gowbarrow Fell, where they had a good view of the lake. The Team deployed five personnel to launch their rescue boat to retrieve the kayak and search the surrounding area. The team successfully collected the kayak and returned it to shore.
The rescue lasted three hours and involved 10 team members.