Red Screes, Kirkstone Pass
Incident Type: Rescue
06/02/2021
Red Screes, Kirkstone Pass
Grid reference: NY 39812 08353
In the early hours of Saturday 6th February, Patterdale Mountain Rescue Team were called out to assist an individual with chest pains who was camping on Red Screes above Kirkstone Pass. Whilst the Team were making their way to the casualty, an experienced team member fell approximately 150m down steep ground, sustaining significant injuries. The team member was airlifted to hospital by HM Coastguard Helicopter, and remains in a serious condition. Langdale Ambleside and Penrith Mountain Rescue Teams were called in to support in the rescue and the original patient was stretchered from the mountain by the teams involved and taken to hospital by the North West Ambulance Service for assessment. Our thanks go to the support provided by HM Coastguard. The rescue lasted over 7 hours and was attended by over 35 members of the rescue services.