Recovery of Abandoned Rucksack
Incident Type: Other
01/01/2021
Bad Step, Striding Edge
Grid reference: NY 34600 15000
On 1st January 2021, a small Team went to invest a rucksack which was reported abandoned at the "Bad Step" on Striding Edge. After investigation there were no clues on ownership and brief search of the area provide no clues. The rucksack was brought back down to base for a period of safe keeping.