Christmas Day - Dove Crag
Incident Type: Rescue
25/12/2020
Dove Crag
Grid reference: NY 37494 11125
The Team were called today at 8:45am by the North West Ambulance Service to go to the aid of a young man who had camped overnight close to Dove Crag and believed he couldn't make his way off the fell due to a cold injury of his feet.
Initially 6 team members made their way to scene but when it became apparent that the young man would need stretchering down a further 8 fell members were required.
In total 15 team members gave up 6 hours of their Christmas Day to evacuate him down to the valley bottom and a waiting ambulance.