Ankle injury High Hartsop Dodd
Incident Type: Rescue
19/12/2020
High Hartsop Dodd
Grid reference: NY 39500 11200
The team had just returned to their base after a rescue on Glenridding Common when they got called out to an incident near Dove Dale. A 20 year old male had fallen when descending from High Hartsop Dodd, injuring his ankle. Another person in the party made their way down to Sykeside Campsite to raise the alarm. The team responded and located the casualty on the path coming down from High Hartsop Dodd. The casualty was treated for a suspected broken ankle on the fell and then stretchered down to a team Landrover in the valley. The casualty was transferred to the base and handed over to an ambulance for onward travel to hospital. The rescue involved 17 team members and lasted two and half hours.