Knee and head injury Glenridding Common
Incident Type: Rescue
19/12/2020
Glenridding Common
Grid reference: NY 35900 16900
The team were called out following a report of a male with a knee injury. The male had descended from Swirral Edge with his friend and had taken a fall injuring his head and knee. With the help of his friends they managed to make their way down to Glenridding Common. One of the party had run ahead and notified Mountain Rescue after dialling 999. The team located the casualty on the main path on Glenridding Common. The casualty was assisted down towards a waiting Landrover and transferred to the base, where a cut to his head was treated by the team Doctor. The rescue lasted 2hrs and involved 17 team members.