Female with child stranded on Yew Crag
Incident Type: Rescue
12/12/2020
Yew Crag, Gowbarrow
Grid reference: NY 41300 20500
Patterdale Mountain Rescue Team were called to assist a female and her child on Saturday night after they had become stranded on Yew Crag. While the Team were responding, the pair who were equipped with a torch, managed to retrace their steps and make their way safely down to the roadside were they were located by a team member and driven back to their car parked nearby. The callout lasted for 1.5hrs and was attended by 8 members. May we take this opportunity to wish everyone a Happy Christmas and all the best for the New Year.